Slowdive: Slowdive and Sannhet: So Numb did me this year. Listened to lots of synthwave mostly, but it came from all over the place timewise. It was a catchup year really. I'll give Ride's new thing a listen before the year is out.
Skerret's posting is ok to trip balls to and read just to experience the ambience but don't expect any content. "I'm jealous of sucking major dick!"~ Kernowgaz
Top 10 is in some sort of order. Still TBA though, 11-20 is getting there, the rest is completely TBA, including some at the bottom which could fly up. Drake I'd forgotten was this year, for instance.
1 Brother Ali All the Beauty in this whole life
2 Jay Z 4:44
3 Mr Jukes God First
4 Jens Lenkman Life Will See You Now
5 Kamasi Washington harmony of Difference
6 Neil Finn Out of Silence
7 Mura Masa Mura Masa
8 London Grammar Truth is a Beautiful Thing
9 Halsey Hopeless Fountain Kingdom
10 Sleaford Mods English Tapas
11-20 Oddessee The Iceberg
11-20 Boyz II Men Under The StreetLight
11-20 Rationale Rationale
11-20 Dirty Projectors Dirty Projectors
11-20 Gregory Porter nat and Me
11-20 Lana Del Rey Lust For Life
11-20 Miguel War and Leisure
11-20 Drake More life
11-20 Dan Sultan Killer
11-20 Kendrick Lamar DAMN.
21-30 360 Modern Vintage
21-30 Lost Horizons Ojala
21-30 The Kite String Tangle The Kite String Tangle
21-30 Sampha Process
21-30 Bjork Utopia
21-30 Vic Mensa The Autobiography
21-30 manchester orchesrta A Black Mile to the Surface
21-30 Everything Everything A Fever Dream
21-30 Planetarium Various
21-30 David Banner The God Box
Vince Staples Big Fish Theory
Talib Kweli Radio Silence
Talib Kweli The Seven
Living Colour Shade
iron and Wine Beast Epic
Aretha Franklin A Brand New Me
Jordan Rakei Wallflower
Nothing But Theives Broken machine
Pearl jam Lets Play Two
Rock Rockness AP
Wu tang The Saga Continues
So far this thread has taught me that I don’t really like London Grammar and that the singer in Future Islands sounds like Vic Reeves doing his club singer voice.
Have only heard a couple of albums released this year, and the one I listened to haven't had many repeated listens. Been catching up a lot with previous years, not had a very focused year of listening.
What I remember was this year:
Hercules and Love Affair - Omnion
LCD Soundsystem - American Dream
The National - Sleep Well Beast
Bjork - Utopia
Sleepy Sun - Private Tales
N.E.R.D. - No_One Ever Really Dies
Sia - Everyday is Christmas
I might give them another listen and make an actual top 3 out of them or something.
The Big Thief album I bought after reading about it on another list is in there. Haven't listened yet but did enjoy the other one of theirs I got at the same time.
Just an uplifting and amazing album. Not a dud on it, interesting takes on a number of things, and some gut wrenching tracks. (Dear Black Son and The last track about his partners suicide.)
2 Jay Z 4:44
No ID nails the production. And having a single producer gives this real continuity. Title track and Smile are worth the price of admission. Still have a man crush on Jay. Legend.
3 neil Finn Out of Silence
Neil Finn in slow mode. Just beautiful, with some great lyrical moments too. Super consistent.
4 Jens Lenkman Life Will See You Now
Jens being Jens as great as anything he’s done.
5 Kamasi Washington harmony of Difference
Super focused, as opposed to The Epic. Catchy, pretty, great.
6 Mura Masa Mura Masa
One of a few random pop/electronic/I dunno albums I’m down with this year. Just a great time.
7 Mr Jukes God First
A few tracks that really stand out and are stone cold classics, but after repeated listens, a few too many filler tracks. Still solid though.
11-20 Oddessee The Iceberg
11-20 Boyz II Men Under The StreetLight
11-20 Rationale Rationale
11-20 Vic Mensa The Autobiography
11-20 Talib Kweli Radio Silence
11-20 Dirty Projectors Dirty Projectors
11-20 Gregory Porter nat and Me
11-20 Lana Del Rey Lust For Life
11-20 Miguel War and Leisure
11-20 Drake More life
21-30 Dan Sultan Killer
21-30 Kendrick Lamar DAMN.
21-30 360 Modern Vintage
21-30 Lost Horizons Ojala
21-30 The Kite String Tangle The Kite String Tangle
21-30 Sampha Process
21-30 Bjork Utopia
21-30 manchester orchesrta A Black Mile to the Surface
21-30 Everything Everything A Fever Dream
21-30 Planetarium Various
David Banner The God Box
Vince Staples Big Fish Theory
Talib Kweli The Seven
Living Colour Shade
iron and Wine Beast Epic
Aretha Franklin A Brand New Me
Jordan Rakei Wallflower
Nothing But Theives Broken machine
Pearl jam Lets Play Two
Rock Rockness AP
Wu tang The Saga Continues
Revisiting dirty projectors after listening to song exploder ep on "up on Hudson" and I could be talked into moving DP waaaay up the list. It's incredible. Didn't spend enough time listening to it properly/loud enough.