I set a resolution to listen to more music this year and not just individual tracks or playlists, full-blown albums.
Without a way of logging it, I thought I’d do it on here and open it up to others too given the popularity of the other ‘logging’ threads (even though I know music isn’t a huge driving force here).
The main rules are that it has to be something you haven’t heard in its entirety before. No genre and year limits apply. Happy to accept suggestions even if you don’t want to take part.
1 - Lana del Rey - Did You Know That There’s a Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd (2023) - 1/1/24
2 - Karma Kid - Break Away From What You Know (2023) - 2/1/24
3 - JPEGMAFIA/Danny Brown - Scaring The Hoes (2023) - 7/1/24
4 - Steely Dan - Can't Buy A Thrill (1972) - 8/1/24
5 - Trevor Horn - Echoes - Ancient & Modern (2023) - 13/1/24
6 - Marika Hackman - Big Sigh (2024) - 14/1/24
7 - Nailah Hunter - Lovegaze (2024) - 14/1/24
8 - Justice - Woman (2016) - 18/1/24
9 - Bill Ryder-Jones - Iechyd Da (2024) - 18/1/24
10 - Billy Joel - The Tourist (1977) - 22/1/24
11 - Green Day - Saviors (2024) - 23/1/24
12 - The Shangri-Las - Leader of the Pack (1965) - 24/1/24
13 - Renee Rapp - Everything to Everyone (EP) (2023) - 25/1/24
14 - OMD - Bauhaus Staircase (2023) - 1/2/24
15 - Bombay Bicycle Club - My Big Day (2023) - 7/2/24
16 - Future Islands - People Who Aren’t There Anymore (2024) - 12/2/24
17 - Weezer - Pinkerton (1996) - 15/2/24
18 - The Last Dinner Party - Prelude to Ecstacy (2024) - Feb ‘24
19 - DJ Shadow - Action Adventure (2023) - Jan ‘24
20 - Jalen Ngonda - Come Around and Love Me (2023) - 15/2/24
21 - G FLIP - Drummer (2023) - 19/2/24
22 - IDKHOW - Gloom Division (2024) - 27/2/24
23 - L Devine - Digital Heartifacts (2024) - 29/2/24
24 - The Smile - Wall of Eyes (2024) - 3/3/24
25 - Etta Marcus - The Death of Summer & Other Promises (2024) - 3/3/24
26 - Ash - Race The Night (2023) - 4/3/24
27 - Cocteau Twins - Heaven or Las Vegas (1990) - 6/3/24
28 - J Mascis - What Do We Do Now? (2024) - 10/3/24
29 - Nils Hoffmann - Running In A Dream (2024) - 18/3/24
30 - Glass Beach - Plastic Death (2024) - 20/3/24
31 - Omni - Souvenir (2024) - 24/3/24
32 - Allie X - Girl With No Face (2024) - 25/3/24
33 - Electric Light Orchestra - Out Of The Blue (1977) - 26/3/24
34 - FIZZ - The Secret to Life (2023) - 28/3/24
35 - MGMT - Loss of Life (2024) - 14/4/24
36 - Ariana Grande - Eternal Sunshine (2024) - 14/4/24
37 - Flying Lotus - Cosmogramma (2010) - 14/4/24
38 - Maggie Rogers - Don’t Forget Me (2024) - 15/4/24
39 - Air - Moon Safari Rarities (2024) - 22/4/24
40 - Molly Lewis - On The Lips (2024) - 22/4/24
41 - Isaac Dunbar - Beep Beep Repeat (EP)(2024) - 28/4/24
42 - Four Tet - Three (2024) - 29/4/24
43 - Kacey Musgraves - Deeper Well (2024) - 29/4/24
44 - Pet Shop Boys - Nonetheless (2024) - 1/5/24
45 - Sleater-Kinney - All Hands on the Bad One (2000) - 5/5/24
46 - The Dandy Warhols - Rockmaker (2024) - 5/5/24
47 - Home Counties - Exactly As It Seems (2024) - 5/5/24
48 - Justin Timberlake - Everything I Thought It Was (2024) - 5/5/24
Starting with an album I wanted to listen last year. The latest Lana Del Rey. I tend to flitter on and off with her, but I loved ‘Norman Fucking Rockwell’ so hope it can hit those heights.
I’m terrible for just listening to tracks recommended from Apple Music based on what I currently listen to which means I rarely listen to albums anymore. That being said after listening to Raye on the Hootenanny I’ve downloaded her album and will be listening to that this week on my drive to and from work.
I would like to try this but then I venture away from Radio 2 and hear what passes as new music nowadays and then crawl back under my duvet and listen to my old favourites
Not everything is The Best or Shit. Theres many levels between that, lets just enjoy stuff.
Oooh, I'm gonna do this. I'm all about full albums and listen to new (to me) stuff as much as I can.
Cases in point:
1/1/23
1. Durand Jones - Wait til I get over 2023.
2. Durand Jones & the Indications - American Love call 2019.
Wait till I get over is fucking awesome. I'd done some of the DJ and the Indications albums previously, but wait till I get over is a big step up. The Indications stuff is all just solid Dap Kings/Ronson retro soul. Durand has a great voice, but none of their stuff, including American Love call (which I gave first go yesterday) really separates itself. Wouldn't turn it off, would put it in a mix with all the usual players of the genre and be happy, wouldn't actively choose it over Winehouse or some others.
Wait til I get over though, it immediately steps up. First track is a belter, and it just continues to be quality throughout.
Spotify threw a track from I Don't Know How But They Found Me at me over dinner, and I really liked It. I've gone and listened to their only album so far Razzmatazz, and so far it's a great little indie pop fusion thing. They're from SLC too so that tickles a part of my brain. Apparently a new album in Feb too.
I'm in. I won't keep track of it in a list unfortunately, got enough on my plate with that elsewhere, but will try to post after listening.
104. The Other Side - T Bone Burnett (2024)
I held off reviewing this for a few days because I had the impression that it might be very special indeed, and after multiple listens I'm happy to confirm my suspicions were correct - it's is an outstanding album.
For those who don't know T Bone, you probably do - he's produced dozens of albums for other artists and was responsible for curating the soundtracks for O Brother, Where Art Thou? and the first season of True Detective (we don't talk about S2, even though the music was good), both of which would surely be up consideration in am self respecting 'best soundtrack' conversation. True Detective S1 in particular has an astonishingly good set of tunes running through the whole thing. He was Dylan's guitarist for a while and also releases albums of his own, although not for quite a few years.
This is a loose concept album about a couple who have passed over, with an otherworldly Lynchian/Orbisonian(tm) Americana vibe to proceedings. There's not a bad track on it and there are genuinely half a dozen tracks that might be the individual highlight of most remotely similar albums. I can't get enough of it and I think it might be his masterpiece. Step aside Adrianna Lenker, this is my new AOTY.
Lana gets [3]. Some really high moments but ultimately a good 20 minutes too long. Seemingly a lot more gospel influence on this one compared to ‘Norman’.
This is the most manufactured of manufactured pop - child actress gives music a bash - but she's actually really, really good. I'd be interested to see if she picks one or the other like most do, or keeps going with both. I hope it's both.
Firstly, there is no apostrophe nor comma in the band's name allegedly, so stop yr hating on my typing. Apparently cook kids call them iDKHOW. Anyway, this is bright, breezy electro glam rock. If you think along the lines of The Killers' Hot Fuss, you're not a million miles off it, including a wee arch piano one. It doesn't outstay its welcome, and there's probably 3 on there I'll listen to again. I'll absolutely check out their upcoming album in Feb. A big solid [7] to start the year.
Bwaaaa what is this album, it's absolute insanity. Opening with a sample for the ages, hitting hard with guitars, then a song about a frog, it feels actually like a modern day Beastie Boys being drunk, dumb and having fun. It's spectacular and I know it's also going to get hate from others on here. It reminds me of the dumb shit I did back in the day and also the tempy / reg combo of the teens. It's really fun and I love it. Great shit. [9] (the frog song is safe for children, let them enjoy it)
… after listening to Raye on the Hootenanny I’ve downloaded her album and will be listening to that this week on my drive to and from work.
The album (21st Century Blues) is a cracker, but there’s also her live version from the Royal Albert Hall (21st Century Symphony) and I reckon the orchestral backing wins for me. I’d take the live version over the original.
The only Gentry album I hadn't heard in full. I didn't spot any huge stand outs, which is unusual for her (as even some of her covers on other records are exceptional), but it did come across as a cohesive album so I'll probably listen again before moving on to anything else. I'm rubbish at sticking a score on things after one go. It definitely felt like a strong effort though.
2. Karma Kid - Break Away From What You Know (2023)
Electronic wizardry from Matlock’s prodigy Sam Knowles. Another one from my last year’s list after his breakthrough track ‘The Gates Will Open’ made the (in)famous EA FC 24 Playlist. Nice to see some variety from the aforementioned track.
Japanese language record from a Kpop band. Mostly anyway, there is sprinkling of English in there. I struggle with non English language music, on some tracks there is enough English to carry me though, on others I get lost. There's a mix of styles, some very Europop ones, one that felt very Pussycat Dolls, and another that seemed like a Japanese Spice Girls song. Not sadly the one called Spice.
Also sadly, the album isn't named after everyone's favourite Beatle, apparently it's Japanese for apple, hence the cover.
The Autobiography continues to be the only one of his worth listening to. This is better than the rest of his others though. Not enough for me to finish listening to it though. meh.
Confession time: I have a terrible memory for certain things. I don't think I've listened to this before, because I don't think I knew it existed (up to the point where I spotted it on Tidal I thought they'd only released one album). Having said that, there's still a chance neither of those things are true.
2. The Perceptionists - Resolution (2017)
It's good. Not as good as Black Dialogue (which I loved in 2005), possibly due to the fact that DJ Fakts One isn't involved here, but there aren't any all the way duff tracks. Akrobatik's flow is particularly nice when he builds up a head of steam and there's plenty of decent wordplay from both (especially Lif, who likes to chuck Aesop Rock level outskirts-of-pop-culture references in), plus nods to their Bboy heroes. High highs and mid lows - would listen again.
This is an easy one for me, I missed Deaf heaven's New Bermuda when it dropped in 2015, so finally listened to it. If you know what Deafheaven are, you'll know if it is for you or not, but it's more of that melodic absolute noise with lyrics that lift you up despite the delivery.
Stealth dropped short album supposedly taken from one impromptu studio session. As expected, The Game isn't dreaming about Brad and his sweet country rock guitar licks; it's just standard slow-flow gangsta rap 20 years too late. That's kinda the deal with the vast majority of his stuff, but tbh I still dip in now and then because I can't help liking the way his (often lazy, always outdated) shtick sounds. Wouldn't want to invite him round for tea or ask his opinion on anything mind, and this isn't even a good example of what he does. A 2/5 album from a 3/5 artist.