regmcfly wrote:Let's begin again.
So 2019 Is an absolute write off for me. I was lucky enough to go back to Japan, which was a world changing thing, but behind it all was the abortion we had at the start of the year. This time last year I was so excited about the prospects of a mini reg, and how that would affect our lives. Now, a year on, and an upsetting abortion later, my view of the world is very different. I'd hope that forum people with whom I'd previously had beef had noticed a change in my mentality. I basically can't even imagine how we all got here, and, to be really shitty, think we are all incredible. And we are even moreso for forming this forum, this gang or people who all meet to talk about how shit Death Stranding is. I very much value the contributions from all the people on here, and when I get a direct response to a post I have made, now value it moreso. Flora and I are okay and we will be stronger in the future. We are still keen to make a little one and will try to make that the case.
This all being said, this is the 'bad bum' that the Queen talked about, and I cannot wait until 2020 and a newfound sense of optimism instills itself in me. Blade Runner was rite.
What I posted yesterday was a rough set of games, so I will refine it, and there will be some changes. I do want to start by flagging up some great 'also-rans' however first.
Astral Chain
In hindsight, it doesn't quite make the cut. But the elements are there - interesting and dynamic Platinum combat, mad anime world, an omnipresent dog mascot - these are the things that sweet reg dreams are made of. I can't quite justify the existence of it on my list because there's just not enough substance behind the absolute bubblegum pop exterior - which is no bad thing, fwiw. It's a showpiece and a showing off piece for Platinum, who continue to go from strength to strength and are becoming more and more confident in adding new types of gaming to their strong fighting repertoire.
Pixel Puzzle Collection
Konami released a new franchise this year. With absolutely no fanfare, Pixel Puzzle Franchise dropped on phones. Within the title are over 500 picross puzzles that celebrate the company's history and reference key moments. It's playable offline and has no microtransactions - the absolute fuck. On subways around Tokyo this summer it was the go-to title. Addictive, clever, and well constructed. Get it.
Control
I really thought Control was going to do it for me. I thought the link of Alan Wake / Max Payne style gaming alongside something that was ripped right out of the X Files was going to be my goty. And for several hours it was absolutely great. The combat, ripping and tearing hunks of stuff at shadowy assassins whilst learning of some weird establishment, kept me going. But there was a point, possibly around 8 hours in, where it just felt like much-of-a-muchness to me, and I needed the next gameplay tweak to really keep me going. I'll go back and finish it at some point, but not this year, Remedy.
Sayonara Wild Hearts
Every Sunday morning, in bed, I grab my Switch and play 'Begin Again', aiming for the elusive Gold Rank. Flora makes fun of me for the routineness with which I engage in this activity, but fuck it. This is a pop album and a pop game - bite sized, accessible, and over very quickly. It helps that the Chvrches-esque style of music that is featured in the game is one to which I am partial, but it's just an overwhelming visual and aural package. Slight, yes, but isn't all good pop music?
Death Stranding
Look. I know. I get it. It's a bit of a bombscare, but there's something there, under all the bullshit, under all the fiddliness, that is absolutely fascinating. Kojima is nothing if not different, and I'm glad the game exists, even if I feel I'm going to have to plough my way through it with a helluva lot of effort. Those isolated moments where you walk and Low Roar come on - there's something incredibly hair-raising about them. It's a game to be admired, if not liked.
Right. So to it.
5) Resident Evil 2 Remake
Right at the time when we were in the worst of the above January stuff with regards to babies, one Sunday morning, I got a message from Elm that I had been gifted a copy of Resident Evil 2 on XBox. Being in a naturally fragile state I burst into tears and was obviously ridiculously grateful. January became a time when I retreated into the past, playing games that instilled nostalgia and reminded me of positive memories. Resident Evil 2 felt like the Bridge (Baby) for this (yes, I can't stop thinking about Death Stranding.) It has always been my favourite in the series, and on previous consoles, I could run it without even thinking. But this remake added so many interesting elements, not least making Mr. X into a real force of nature, something not even Nemesis managed. It's a fantastic version of how to update a game. I haven't put Link's Awakening on my list, even of to think about games, because it was so faithful, it felt like playing a 1993-ass game again. Resi 2 Remake showed how to take the mechanics of the past and bring them up to date.
4) Tetris 99
Where the Sam (Porter Bridges) Fuck did this come from? Announced and dropped with very little fanfare, this game has eaten up hours and hours (Cheryl Cole voice) of my life. It's such a stupid concept - Tetris meets Battle Royale - that it just works, and with the vagueries of the game upon launch it also became *coughs, moves notes* the Dark Souls of Tetris. Over the subsequent months since it has released it has dropped a £10 single player mode (DO IT) and multiple skins that can be earned through regular and mission play. To be brutally honest, had I not been utterly obsessed with clearing Mario World and Yoshi's Island to 100%, I would say this is the sole reason for having a Nintendo Online account, especially given Splatoon 2 wrapping up (pedants may note that Mario Maker 2 is not on a list here - it just wasn't enough to warrant it.) As a 'free' game, it's essential.
3)Fire Emblem - 3 Houses
As we worked through the year, we became more fixated on ensuring we had a good Summer holiday (we did - which helped) but I became fixated on the release of Fire Emblem. I became a relatively late convert to the series, only starting with Awakening, but I have really loved the emphasis on creating bonds (strands? no) between characters and also the sheer brutality of the combat model. Whilst I still believe that Awakening (you never forget your first time) was the most pure / efficient of the ones I have played (Awakening / Fates / Echoes / This) the concept of basically being a lecturer in Harry Potter town was one that really engrossed me. I've played through it twice, and need to see the trifecta out, but I was shocked the second time about seeing the impact my taking time in lectures had on the durability of my gang. It's a damn fun game that looks at the same concept from three perspectives - objectively, subjectively and shit-headedly - and it's an absolute blast.
2) Hypnospace Outlaw
1999 was a time, eh? I had a Geocities Adam and Joe fan page back then that I set up with my best mate. It was bright orange in the background and the text was in black, or more commonly, green. Those were great days. Hypnospace Outlaw allowed me to revel in that era, with music playing upon opening a page, dancing gifs, and lots of CAPITAL LETTERS.
It's one where, when you get below the surface, you see the actual people behind the webpages, their insecurities and their own, often selfish goals. The creator of the game has said that as long as the title is profitable, he will keep adding new websites to the 'internet' as it is, which just blows my mind. What will this title look like in 2020?
1) Apex Legends
Dung-Dung-Dung-Duuunngg - that four chord landing theme has been my go-to-melody this year. Apex feels perfect. The mechanics of moving around, of sliding, of reloading, and generally working your way around the terrain are all remarkable, and speak to a team with considerable experience in dealing with first person mechanics. The squad options (although all you need is Pathfinder) are deep and varied, and Respawn even managed to expand upon these with their season 2 character launches. The game does not feel absolutely bogged down in the 'you must buy' mechanics that other games have, and every game feels 'fair'. It's my fault when I disengage from my team, it's their fault when they don't spot the shotgunner behind the door. It's a frankly incredibly distillation of the Battle Royale format, and to be given it for 'free' is even more ludicrous. I can't want to see where it goes next - Tomorrow is in their hands (I'm SORRY)
Now to the others...
Best sound Design
1. Death Stranding - having Low Roar drop in at moments of calm is incredible. And in such a messy game, it's something to celebrate.
2. Catherine Full Body - they've added Persona 5 tracks so that makes it good.
3.Super Mario Maker 2 - the switching between worlds / styles never doesn't impress.
Best visual Design
1. Death Stranding - it's fucking gorgeous. It looks like you're in Iceland (the country) and I can't get over that.
2. Resident Evil 2 Remake - more for what they did than what it is, I think it's an absolute stormer graphically.
3. Luigi's Mansion 3 - they spoke of wanting it to look like a Pixar movie, and it damn near gets close.
Best writing
1. The Outer Worlds - makes me laugh, makes me do a wry smile, makes me sad. This game is everything (flips bottle in slow motion)
2. Control - for what I played there is something there, it feels delicately plotted and I appreciate the time the game takes to work its way into your system.
3. Fire Emblem - Three Houses - 'Wow, you really saved my bacon'.
Best character
1. Claude - Fae the Fire Emblems - He's the ultimate shithead, but also the guy in gaming you most want to go drinking with.
2. Zane - Outta Hypnospace Outlaw - conversely, Zane is the one guy you're never going chugging beers with. He may end up shooting you.
3.Mirage out of Apex - he's hot af.
Best ongoing game released before 2019 (anything that received further support, a major expansion/update etc. this year)
1. Splatoon 2
Best game you played this year that didn't come out this year
1. Super Mario World on the SNES Online Shit
Game of the Decade
1.Mass Effect 2
2.Rock Band 2
3. Dead Space 2
4. Hotline Miami
5. Splatoon 2
6.Super Mario Maker
7. Yakuza 0
8.Braid
9. Breath of the Wild
10. Super Mario Galaxy 2
regmcfly wrote:. I hope I don't burn out on this developer the same way every game post Bastion lowered my thoughts on Supergiant.
Facewon wrote:regmcfly wrote:. I hope I don't burn out on this developer the same way every game post Bastion lowered my thoughts on Supergiant.
Say it ain't so reg?
What have you bounced off?
Just transistor or have you tried and disliked em all?
JonB wrote:Games released in early access this year also count.
Facewon wrote:Facewon wrote:On phone and cutting and pasting, so will be messy for a bit.
Game of the Year
1. Ape Out
2. Metro exodus
3. Goose game
4. Disco Elysium
5.
Best sound Design
1. Ape Out
2. Metro exodus
3.
Best visual Design
1. Ape out
2. Disco
3. Metro
Best writing
1. Metro exodus.
2. Disco
3.
Best character
1. Ape
2. Goose
3. Atyem
Best ongoing game released before 2019 (anything that received further support, a major expansion/update etc. this year)
1. Destiny 2
Best game you played this year that didn't come out this year
1. Slay the spire*
*see what I did there?
Game of the Decade
Ok, in order.
1 Slay the spire - 750 hrs and counting!
2 Dark souls - 400 odd hours and fond memories of so much.
3 Bfbc2 - still the goat for feeling like you're in a scripted epic single player mission with other people.
4 Halo 5 - mp only, best since 3 and on dedicated servers
5 Hollow knight - metriodvania done right
6 Dirt Rally - best since cm2.0 on ps1. Pure.
7 Hitman episodic - too much silly fun.
8 Cities skylines - lovely relaxing times with the missus bossing me around.
9 Mgs5 - best playground for all of kojimas toys.
10 Metro 2033 - it's mabo, it's the vibe
This becomes interesting to me again.
Recent return to destiny 2 means that my default answer is actually a real answer now.
It's doubly interesting to me, because of my own thinking around where destiny overall fits within the decade.
For all the hours I pumped into d1, it was lean and flawed on release. And unlike halo, I had a lot of internal resentment to the hours I put in.
D2 got off on the right foot, IMO. There were still issues, but the x amount of hours I pumped in at release were good fun, the pc version came at the right time, and my enjoyment of gaming generally on my laptop and 60fps probably helped.
Even though I've paid for all content, my feeling around the game now, 5 years into the original 10 year plan, is completely different.
The content is there, the variety is there, and while the grind is there too, the balance is right now, because as I've just been saying in the destiny thread, I'm doing some content from forsaken right now and I don't quite get the mechanics yet, I don't know what numberwang/gear it'll get me, and I frankly don't care.
Just fucking inject the whole game world, gun play and action directly into my veins.
(and I say this as someone who is 99.9% of the time soloing or playing with randoms)
Was doing a mission in the dreaming city last night, and the level was just spectacular; the sheer size and verticality was huuuge. The number of enemies in play was immense, and yet within that, there was actually, much more so than d1, some of that halo DNA shining through around enemy attributes, and how they interact with player and other enemies. And also how much certain nasty enemies got you worried. (not quite like gold elites etc in halo 2, but also not just scary because bullet sponge.)
(scorned and taken are fucking top tier enemies in d2. So much fun.)
Jump on in folks, the water is beautiful.
It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!