JonB wrote:I didn't fancy most of those. I tried Phoenix Wright and it was pretty awful.Outlaw wrote:The DS has tons of great stuff, are you crazy? Chiefly Hotel Dusk. But also its sequel, Animal Crossing, the Phoenix Wright games, Teenage Zombies, Zoo Keeper, The World Ends With You. Viva Pinata and GTA were better than the big console versions too. (THEY WERE).
mk64 wrote:Nes.
1) SMB
2) SMB3
3) Super Off Road
4) TMNT
5) Punch Out
6) Excite Bike
7) Wrestling (I liked it)
8)Urban Champion (repetitive but i like it for nostalgia reasons)
9) Metroid
10) Dragon Warrior
Eric wrote:Do it at work like me!
TheDJR wrote:We haven't even done game of the generation yet ffs.
retroking1981 wrote:Only thing I'm gonna struggle on in this is putting mutliple games of a series in. E.g. All 3 Sonics could make my MD list but is that a good list of recommendations? Surely variety is important?
superflyninja wrote:Amiga: 1) Monkey Island (1 & 2) 2) Jurassic Park 3) Z Out 4) Alien Breed 5) Dojo Dan 6) Worms 7) Loom 8)Jaguar XJ220 9) Dreamweb 10) Rick Dangerous 11) Frontier Elite 2 12) Batman
hylian_elf wrote:All Sonic games were always shit. Seriously, what did people see in them?
Tsk tsk shoddy work! Shoddy!!Eric wrote:Whoops missed the Amiga in the OP (Apologies!)superflyninja wrote:Amiga: 1) Monkey Island (1 & 2) 2) Jurassic Park 3) Z Out 4) Alien Breed 5) Dojo Dan 6) Worms 7) Loom 8)Jaguar XJ220 9) Dreamweb 10) Rick Dangerous 11) Frontier Elite 2 12) Batman
Skerret wrote:If you could please post your top five thread recommendations Moot.
Moot_Geeza wrote:Top 10 16-bit overall, Sonic & Mario excluded:
1. Micro Machines 2: Turbo Tournament
2. Zelda: A Link to the Past
3. Streetfighter 2 (Variations)
4. Shining Force 2
5. Landstalker
6. Super Punch Out!
7. Red Zone
8. Streets of Rage 2
9. EA/NHL Hockey (Variations)
10. Dynamite Headdy
Nearest miss: Super Ghouls 'n Ghosts
Top 10 MD exclusives
1. Shining Force 2
2. Landstalker
3. Red Zone
4. Streets of Rage 2
5. Dynamite Headdy
6. Rocket Knight Adventures
7. Story of Thor
8. Sub Terrania
9. Gunstar Heroes
10. Road Rash 2
Nearest miss: Pulseman
Top 10 SNES exclusives
1. Zelda: A Link to the Past
2. Super Punch-Out!
3. Super Ghouls 'n Ghosts
4. Castlevania IV
5. UN Squadron
6. Donkey Kong Country
7. Super Metroid
8. F-Zero
9. Megaman X
10. Axelay
Nearest miss: Contra III
No Mario takes a huge bite out the God-tier SNES games (removing three games from the top half of my top ten), so I enjoyed making today's lists as it makes this particular console war a lot less one-sided. Never played any SNES RPGs, so obviously can't comment on Chrono Trigger et al, other than 'critics and fans say they're good'.
The Blackwell Legacyn0face wrote:What are the best recent point and click adventure games?
It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!