Wookienopants wrote:Sounds like my kinda film!
Liking the buzz around this
Gremill wrote:10. Dune
Gorgeous looking hard sci-fi epic in which almost every frame is like a painted cover of a classic sci-fi novel. Can't wait to see the next one. 10
regmcfly wrote:She's dead how rude
Cos wrote:24. The Iron Claw Based on a true story drama about a family of wrestlers. I wasn't familiar with any of this advance and got a whiff of impending tragedy from the trailer but good lord, no wonder they talk about a family curse. It's an odd film and I never really got fully into it - partly I think there's something odd about Efron's performance, though not bad and perhaps accurate and partly that the story starts quite slow then suddenly skips chunks of time without being that clear about it. White seems criminally wasted and even without knowing the background, the signposting could not be more obvious so really undercuts dramatic moments. It's solid, strong in a few moments but also feels by the numbers which is a disservice to the family's experiences. [5]
EvilRedEye wrote:Kinda ignored movies last year but I’m gonna try to do 50 this year.
1 - Bonnie and Clyde (1967) - No review - 01/01/2024 - ★★★★☆
2 - Saltburn (2023) - Review - 09/01/2024 - ★★★☆☆
3 - Shin Godzilla (2016) - Review - 12/01/24 - ★★★★☆
4 - Godzilla: Planet of the Monsters (2017) - Review - 13/01/24 - ★★★★☆
5 - Godzilla: City on the Edge of Battle (2018) - Review - 20/01/24 - ★★★☆☆
6 - Teorema (1968) - Review - 25/01/24 - ★★★★☆
7 - Bloodsport (1988) - Review - 26/01/24 - ★★★★☆
8 - Godzilla: The Planet Eater (2018) - Review - 27/01/24 - ★★★☆☆
9 - King Kong (1933) - Review - 03/02/24 - ★★★★★
10 - The Shop Around the Corner (1940) - Review - 04/02/24 - ★★★★☆
11 - The Beast From 20,000 Fathoms (1953) - Review - 08/02/24 - ★★★★☆
12 - The Marvels (2023) - Review - 09/02/24 - ★★★★☆
13 - Dune: Part One (2021) - Review - 10/02/24 - ★★★★☆
14 - Casablanca (1942) - Review - 18/02/24 - ★★★★☆
15 - Them (1954) - Review - 18/02/24 - ★★★★☆
16 - The Zone of Interest (2023) - Review - 19/02/24 - ★★★★★
17 - All of Us Strangers (2023) - Review - 19/02/24 - ★★★★★
18 - Poor Things (2023) - Review - 20/02/24 - ★★★☆☆
19 - The Taste of Things (2023) - Review - 21/02/24 - ★★★★☆
20 - The Iron Claw (2023) - Review - 21/02/24 - ★★★★☆
21 - Mandabi (1968) - Review - 22/02/24 - ★★★★☆
22 - Aftersun (2022) - Review - 24/02/24 - ★★★★☆
23 - Wonka (2023) - Review - 25/02/24 - ★★★★☆
24 - In the Mood for Love (2000) - Review - 25/02/24 - ★★★★☆
25 - Tokyo Decadence (1992) - Review - 25/02/24 - ★★★★☆
26 - Shoshana (2023) - Review - 26/02/24 - ★★★☆☆
27 - Evil Does Not Exist (2023) - Review - 26/02/24 - ★★★★☆
28 - American Fiction (2023) - Review - 28/02/24 - ★★★★☆
29 - The Holdovers (2023) - Review - 28/02/24 - ★★★★★
30 - Evil Dead Trap (1988) - Review - 02/03/24 - ★★★☆☆
31 - Dune: Part Two (2024) - Review - 03/03/24 - ★★★★☆
32 - Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021) - Review - 03/03/24 - ★★☆☆☆
33 - Morbius (2022) - Review - 04/04/24 - ★★☆☆☆
34 - Madame Web (2024) - Review - 04/04/24 - ★☆☆☆☆
35 - Wicked Little Letters (2023) - Review - 04/04/24 - ★★★☆☆
36 - Past Lives (2023) - Review - 07/04/24 - ★★★★☆
37 - Maestro (2023) - Review - 08/03/24 - ★★★☆☆
38 - Anatomy of a Fall (2023) - Review - 08/03/24 - ★★★★★
39 - Killers of the Flower Moon (2023) - Review - 09/03/24 - ★★☆☆☆
40 - Cimarron (1931) - Review - 12/03/24 - ★★☆☆☆
Films watched as part of my cinema membership: 13
Cost per film of cinema membership: £7.11
Short films:
1 - The After (2023) - Review - 10/03/24 - ★★★☆☆
2 - Invincible (2022) - Review - 10/03/24 - ★★★★★
3 - The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar (2023) - Review - 11/03/24 - ★★★★☆
davyK wrote:Talk To Me Good idea for a horror flick and it lasts most of its runtime before the wheels come off a bit. Some good creepy moments, splendid makeup and a young cast that doesn't annoy - an achievement in itself.
Moves along well. Enjoyed it.
It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!